Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opinions regarding Site configuration

Posted on 2001-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm planning our AD and would appreciate the opinion of an independent party with regards to our site configuration.  Our AD will span 4 major sites, a Data Centre (DC), Head Office (HO), Warehouse (NDC) & Serverice Centre (SC).  The network topology is as follows:

     SC----------DC
                /  \
               /    \
              /      \
             /        \
            NDC-------HO

All WAN links are 2MB

My instinct with regards to configuration is to create a site for each location.  I would create the following site links with the following costs:

DC-NDC - cost 1
DC-SC - cost 1
NDC-HO - cost 1
DC-HO - cost 1

each site link would contain the 2 sites need.

Opinions?
0
Comment
Question by:hstiles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 200 total points
ID: 6317026
-Your choice of replication partners & topology seem fine, good enough so that immediate change events will get to all 4 sites. This choice is not as important as controling inter-site traffic & unnecissary bandwidth usage by choosing a good replication schedule that conforms to your companys needs. The default cost lowest cost is 50 btw, Im not so sure assigning the same cost to every site link is very wise. To control traffic, you might want to have a higher cost assigned to one of the site links at each site.
Why ? Because you are doubling your bandwidth usage by forcing replication info to take both paths on an equal basis. Maybe you should have a lower cost to the root domain from each location, & an alternate incase the link is down. At the root domain you could designate a server as a bridge head server , handling all inter site traffic for the root domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6317048
Housenet,

The above configuration was the one suggested by my colleague.  How about the following configuration - it's my idea:

2 site links -

one called Triangulated WAN, or similar containing DC, NDC and HO, since all three are connected to each other by the same type of link.  This link could have a cost of 50.

A second site link, DC-SC, linking the Data Cenre to the Service Division, again with a cost of 50.

There's no need us having bridgehead servers, as there is only 1 DC per site.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911482
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20007201.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097372.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20156794.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177811.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20234451.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240859.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7079639
Zero response from ANYONE, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0