Solved

Publishing authentication and directory permissions

Posted on 2001-07-25
11
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
1) How do i setup the server extensions so that it prompts the administrator for password whenever publishing from one directory to another is done?

2) What is the appropriate permissions for frontpage
server extensions to publish from one directory to another? i'm currently setting it to
Internet Guest Account on Full Control access (which
is not what i wanted)

Thanks in advance!!
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:ndtch
  • 8
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 200 total points
ID: 6316943
Hi ndtch...a couple of old q's to clean up.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
10/20/00  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=11617599

10/10/00  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winnt&qid=11516118

12/28/00  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msdos&qid=20014298

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
What server are you running??  


How to Set Permissions on a FrontPage Web on IIS

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q216/7/05.ASP


The FrontPage Server Extensions can control host/user/password access for administrators, authors, users, allowing access as follows:

Administrator--full access create and delete subwebs
Author--create and delete contents of authorized subweb
User--View and copy subweb contents

So what you want to set is the Author permissions for each dir.

To administer Microsoft FrontPage Server Extensions, follow these steps:

On the Administration utility Main Menu, choose Manage Components.

Under FrontPage, choose FrontPage Adminstration. The FrontPage HTML Administration Forms page displays.

Fill out the desired administration forms.

Change access rights for users on a Web
Enable authoring using the FrontPage client


HTH...if you requre more info, please post here.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ndtch
ID: 6320731
Right ClassyLinks, i've cleared 3 of the old qs.....

FYI, it's a Win NT 4.0 SP5 with FrontPage98 server extensions installed, and publishers access the server via
frontpage from their PC.

Currently, the web directories are set to the following permissions:
1) administrators with full control
2) internet guest account with full control

frontpage publishing works if 2 of the above permissions are on.

on my fp administrator window, i see only install,
upgrade, uninstall, check and fix, authoring, and security.

disable authoring does not allow users to publish at all,
what are the actual permissions for fp to publish and also
requesting users to key in userid and password whenver
publishing is being done?

BTW, i've also noticed that there are system, interactive and network user permissions, are they really needed?

andy

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6321643
Have you set each user's directory up with a sub-web?

I think this page has useful info for you.

http://www.rtr.com/fpsupport/faq98.htm
and
http://www.rtr.com/fpsupport/faq98g.htm#peruser

I just tried to reinstall the FP98 extensions over here to play with it (and see what you se)...but I think I've euchred myself  8-(  Now I have 2 webservers running!  LOL   Going to be one of those days.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6329862
ndtch?  are you there?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6359174
ndtch.....please return and let me know what the status of your problem is.  I cannot provide further information unless I know what has worked already and what has not.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6372275
ndtch...haven't heard from you in over 2 weeks....submitting this question to CS for assistance in closing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6372334
ndtch,

You seem to be experiencing some difficulty with this site.

Experts-Exchange is not a news group, in which you can post a question, get the answer, and walk away, or ignore any posts that do not serve to solve your problem.

You can read more about how the site works in our member agreement: http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

Although the agreement tells you something about how the site works, it doesn't tell you much about the netiquette that has evolved on our site. In Experts-Exchange it is expected that you always provide feeback to those who participate in the questions that you post. And I'll explain why this is the case.

When a question is resolved, it becomes a Previously Answered Question, and will be stored in the database. Users who have similar problems can buy your question for 1/10 of the original point value in order to find a solution to *their* problem.

A a result it is important that you provide feedback to our experts. If their suggestions do not work, tell them why. If they do, award them by grading the answer so that the question does indeed become such a "PAQ".

That way future visitors of this question get the most out of it.

I would also like you to consider this: Our experts are willing to spend some of their precious time to help you solve your problem. A lot of our experts are professionals, to whom time is money. And they're willingly giving up some of their time to help you.

And the only thing we're asking in return is a bit of feedback and an effort on your behalf to participate according to our member agreement and our peculiar brand of netiquette. I think that is a pretty good deal, don't you?

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6398621
modder..please delete.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6403730
I've suspended the ndtch account and sent him an e-mail about this. If they decide to respond favourably I might re-open the account so I'm not going to delete this question yet.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6403797
ok modder, thanks.

keep in touch.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6420036
how long do you want to leave it open?
0