Solved

Collaps all in view

Posted on 2001-07-25
7
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
How can I collaps all the documents in a view every time I reopen the view. Not only the first time I open a database.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ToniA
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6317375
Go the PostOpen event from the view and change LotusScript in Formula and write the followoing command @Command([ViewCollapseAll])

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 

Author Comment

by:ToniA
ID: 6317436
This I tried already.

It' will generate the Error : "Cannot execute the specified commnad"

Thanks
toniA
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6317498
There is this view property "Collapse all when database is first opened" and then set OnOPEN to "Go to top row" and OnREFRESH to "Refresh Display"

~Hemanth
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ToniA
ID: 6317575
~Hemanth

I tried this solution.
It didn't work.
When I was already in the view and opened a document it's showing this category still open.

Thank you.
ToniA
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6319414
That will work only per session, meaning next time u come into the db it will collapse and show you !
Not when u switch the views, that is the max that you can get and it is a limtation due to indexing process
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 50 total points
ID: 6320877
I've put the @command([ViewCollapseAll]) in the QueryOpen event of the view and it seems to work when you switch views.
I've tested it, expanding some categories then switching to another view and switching back to the categorized view and it would collapse all.
I also get an error when I open the database however. So, I tried with @PostedCommand and still got the error. I then tried the following. I put the commands
@command([OpenView];"viewname");
@PostedCommand([ViewCollapseAll]);
in the QueryOpen event and then I got two errors :
1. View or Navigator 'viewname' does not exist
2. Cannot execute the specified command
I must therefore conclude that the commands get executed before the database is opened and therefore the view is not known at the time of execution.

Anyway this is not the solution to your problem, but maybe it can shed some light on the problem so others may offer you a definite solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ToniA
ID: 6320996
There is no possibility to do it on the view directly.
I redesigned the database. --->

I've greated a NAVIGATOR. On this navigator i do --->

@Command([ViewChange] ; "ViewName" );
@PostedCommand([ViewCollapseAll])

Thanks to all involved persons

ToniA
0