Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP-UX 10.20: GNU Make binary required

Posted on 2001-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Dear Folks,

I have a HP-UX 10.20 system. I need to get hold
of GNU make binary for my system. I cannot
compiel GNU make because I do not have gcc.

I would like a statically linked binary.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:hobbitland
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 300 total points
ID: 6317518
The HP-UX Porting and Archive Center has gnu-make binaries, but not statically linked (why do you care? - you can build static binaries with a dynamicly linked make) at http://hpux.cs.utah.edu/hppd/hpux/Gnu/make-3.79.1/

They also have gcc binaries at http://hpux.cs.utah.edu/hppd/hpux/Gnu/gcc-2.95.3/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eing9607
ID: 6348459
Yeah the HP-UX Porting And Archive Centre (the Liverpool archive) is a good starting point whenever looking for open source. Also try HP developer's resource at http://devresource.hp.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7621358
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- Answered by chris_calabrese

Please leave any comments here before 13/1/2003

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7805224
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0