Solved

error in embedding

Posted on 2001-07-25
6
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hai..,
  while embedding a GIF file to a richTextItem i am getting error 4067.
i added like this...
*****************
RichTextItem rt_item = req_doc.createRichTextItem("Test05");
rt_item.embedObject(EmbeddedObject.EMBED_ATTACHMENT, "", image_file_name,"chart1.gif");
****************
error is shown below...can anybody give me a solution?

error:

Chart(1): finalise: 4067, Couldn't attach file chart1.gif
lotus.domino.NotesException
     at lotus.domino.local.RichTextItem.embedObject(RichTextItem.java:312)
     at Request.finalise(Request.java:149)
     at LineChart.finaliseMethod(LineChart.java:332)
     at LineChart.<init>(LineChart.java:75)
     at JavaAgent.NotesMain(JavaAgent.java:26)
     at lotus.domino.AgentBase.runNotes(AgentBase.java:160)

     at lotus.domino.NotesThread.run(NotesThread.java:203)


regards,
Kapil
0
Comment
Question by:kapil009
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6324043
you are never sure wath your working path is. It is not garantied. So you have to give tha absolute path, like:
"c:\LotusR5\notes\data\chart1.gif"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6324067
please ignore my upper comment :-))

I see your absolute path is allready in: image_file_name

so perhaps the problem can be this empty string. When you look at example in NotesHelp, they state a NULL at this param:
body.embedObject(EmbeddedObject.EMBED_ATTACHMENT,null, "c:\\notesr50\\notes.ini", "notesini");
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6324082
sorry again...

the NotesHelp state this is recomanded:
If you are using EMBED_ATTACHMENT, specify an empty string ("").

So I totaly have no idea wath is going wrong...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 100 total points
ID: 6324096
perhaps you should writeln the content of image_file_name to console before embedding... :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020147
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11531878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153601.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20156894.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163587.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176408.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176440.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176441.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177690.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177691.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177694.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177695.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177682.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178349.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178790.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178930.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182527.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132139.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297508.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020148
21 questions remain open today, some date back to the year 2000.  I will close those I can today, and request that Asker attend to the rest as quickly as possible.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0