?
Solved

Historic Win95(a) question.

Posted on 2001-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a friend who is hell bent on installing the original Windows 95 A on his older computer system.  He does have a question that I am unable to answer, thus, I post it here for expert review/response:  Can you use FAT32 with Windows 95 A?  This reason this is even an issue is that he recenlty purchased a new harddrive that has a setup utility disk that allowed him to preformat the drive with FAT32, however, he is experiencing problems loading Windows 95 A.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 200 total points
ID: 6317880
No, you need Win95B or higher to be able to use FAT32. You could however possibly find third party software to do this.

Or you could try downloading a bootdisk from http://www.bootdisk.com for Win95B or C and use this disk to setup FAT32. However I haven't tested this but it just might work.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:melchioe
ID: 6317902
Win95b is the first edition of Win95 that can talk FAT32.  Win95a will not work with FAT32, and never reports a drive as being such.

If I were your friend, I'd fdisk it with 95A, nuke the FAT32 partition and recreate it using the 95A utilities.  Why he wants to go with 95a is beyond me...

http://www.easytweak.com/fat32/fat8.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 6317922
Thanks for the information/confirmation.  It is appreciated.
0