Solved

Can I run a visual basic program?

Posted on 2001-07-25
15
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I've written a Visual Basic application and I want to make it available to Mac users. Someone told me that there is a program (apart from the whole Virtual PC thing) that will allow this.

Does anyone have any experience or knowledge on this?

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:cdpMat
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dandre2
ID: 6322441
RealBasic is, AFAIK, quite similar to VB.  But I don't think you will be able to transfer the forms and all the user interface (I would be happy to hear that I'm wrong).
I don't know much about RealBasic, but some info can be found at www.realbasic.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6335763
Matt,

There is a utility that will convert your VB code to RealBasic code so that you can import Forms and other VB junk and compile it.  Although it won't convert perfectly (i.e. you may need to tweak the UI).  It does work pretty well.  The name of it is VB Cleaner.  It's kind of tough to find it, so I can post the URL when I get home (it's on my home machine and I'm at work).  I hope this question isn't an emergency.  =)  If you are a big VB programmer and use the Mac, you should take a look at RealBasic.

I hope this advice helps.  I'll post another comment this evening.
-m

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6335778
Also, there is a Mac Programming section here at Experts-Exchange.  Just FYI..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mudface061200 earned 50 total points
ID: 6336723
Here is the link I promised.  Good luck and Happy Coding.  =)

http://www.english.uprm.edu/ctk/visualbasic/rbVB.html

I hope this advice helps.

-m
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6340769
So what is the status with this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdpMat
ID: 6341473
Hi

I've had to work on a different project recently but I should be coming back to this soon. Thanks for the comments, I'll let you know how I get on.

Cheers,
Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6414707
Hey,

Just wondering if you have gotten back to this problem yet?  =)

-m
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6507076
I am pretty confident I have answered your question.  Please take a minute and and either award the points or explain why my suggestion didn't help.  Thanks.

-m
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6528471
I think this guy forgot about the question.  Please delete this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6710773
What is the status with this question?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6751232
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6752378
cdpMat,

Was there a problem with my answer?  You asked if there was a program that will allow you to import your Visual Basic code to the Mac.  I said yes and gave you the link.  Why did you give me a C?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6761867
cdpMat,

Was there a problem with my answer?  You asked if there was a program that will allow you to import
your Visual Basic code to the Mac.  I said yes and gave you the link.  Why did you give me a C?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6761909
mudface,

I think I might have annoyed the user by posting all of his open questions. I went to the site myself, and it looks like you gave an Excellent answer, so I've changed the grade to reflect that.

Thanks for your attention to this question.

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6762574
Thanks!

-m
0