Solved

How to use Shockwave ActiveX in MFC?

Posted on 2001-07-25
4
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello, everyone:
 i want to add Shockwave ActiveX to my VC Project, but after i insert this activex into my project, i don't know how to initialize this activex and how to play a flash file. please help me.

regards

Wintch

0
Comment
Question by:wintch
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaheshSundararaman earned 200 total points
ID: 6321027
Dear Wintch

U need to have installed the Windows Media SDK to play flshfile types..

Playback of the Macromedia Shockwave Flash animation is controlled by playback of Sbnflash.asf. The two main elements on the page are Shockwave Flash and Windows Media Player. As Sbnflash.asf is played, Windows Media Player sends script commands at important synchronization points to the Web page. A ScriptCommand event is generated and a control command is sent to the Shockwave Flash object. For example, if the script command type string is "text" and the command string is "start", the Shockwave Flash Play method is invoked:

EVENT="ScriptCommand(ScType, ScCmd)">
   if(navigator.appName == "Microsoft Internet Explorer"){
       if (ScType == "text") {
           if (ScCmd == "start")
               parent.SWFlash.Play();
           else if (ScCmd == "pause")
               parent.SWFlash.Stop();
           else if (ScCmd == "resume")
               parent.SWFlash.Play();
           else if (ScCmd == "stop") {
               parent.SWFlash.Stop();
               parent.SWFlash.Rewind();

Even though Macromedia Shockwave Flash animations are usually created as stand-alone files, there are times when you can enhance your presentation by taking advantage of the streaming audio and video capabilities available with Windows Media Services. Shockwave Flash content is played back as it is downloaded from a standard HTTP server. While that type of server is fine for text, animations, and graphics, a server running Windows Media Services can specifically handle the special needs of streaming media. By using Shockwave Flash to handle graphic elements and animation downloaded from an HTTP server, and Windows Media Services to handle streaming audio and video, you help ensure that playback is smooth and of the highest quality.

File size is also a consideration when playing a Shockwave Flash file. Shockwave Flash does a good job with many graphics, interactive elements, and short sound chunks. But in a 30-minute presentation, for example, consider using Windows Media Services to handle the audio and Shockwave Flash the playback of short animation sequences. Use Shockwave Flash audio for handling short sounds attached to screen click events; use Windows Media Services for long, produced tracks.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6446602
wintch - Date Last Logged In: 08/21/01

You have asked 6 questions and have chosen not to finalize any one of them and award the experts who helped you.  Please return to ALL your open questions to update and finalize them.  I will be posting this in all your open questions and monitoring each of them for completion:

It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order for year 2000 questions, they're in userID order instead.  REGARDING POINTS, Guidelines and more:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6786563
wintch logged in as recently as 01/29/02 and chose not to update and finalize the open questions, despite
an August request already do to do.  I will post this in them all.

I will award this question directly, if wintch chooses not to within the next 7 days.  Please comment as a reminder, there are thousands of these ABANDONED questions with which I am dealing.

Thank you,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6792395
Thanks for returning and updating this question.  Can you please tell me why you chose a "B" versus an "A" grade here?  It is always appreciated when grades are less than an A to receive comments as to why so that both experts and future PAQ readers can be advised.

If this was in error, let me know so I can correct this.

Thank you.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0