Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delay a macro until after form is fully loaded and displayed

Posted on 2001-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an opening splash screen that I want to display when the application is first opened then to run a macro. The macro runs 6 different import queries.

No matter what I try only one small corner of the form has time to display before the macro executes. Once the macro is finished then the form fully appears. I want the reverse, the form to fully display (it tells the user to wait, that there is processing goin on) then run the macro.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:awilson1199
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PsychoDazey earned 400 total points
ID: 6318167
Have you tried putting the macro in the OnCurrent event?
If that doesnt work, in the on current event for the form set the timer = to 2500 (or something like that), I believe the syntax is Me.timer = 2500.
Then, in the on timer event, set the timer = 0 and put the code in to run the macro.
Let me know if you need me to walk you through this.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6318176
You can execute your macro from the form's On Load event.  

Public Sub Form_Load()
   Me.Repaint
   DoCmd.RunMacro "macro name"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson1199
ID: 6318191
I had tried putting the macro in the OnCurrent, onActive, gotfocus... But I tried the timer solution and it works. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PsychoDazey
ID: 6318230
No problem, glad I could help!
0