[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restricting length of output

Posted on 2001-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi

I am still trying to learn this stuff and I am stumped!

HELPPPP!!!

I am trying to build a search thing where I print results to a webpage but the result from the Mysql database is too long and ruining the look of my page...

Can someone tell me how I restrict the length of the result from $row[Description} to X characters?

Thanks

Jilly
0
Comment
Question by:jillybabe
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6319091
You mean restrict the number of records it pulls out or the length of, say, a text field?

If the first then use LIMIT e.g.

select title from table_name order by title limit 10;

That will list the first 10 records it finds (after sorting the data).

Or you can use:

select title from table_name order by title limit 5, 10;

This will list 10 records starting from the 5th record.

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:curri
ID: 6319485
If you want to restrict the number of characters you print for a field, you can use substr, to get just a piece of a string.

Also, I usually make a table when displaying results. You can set the width of each cell, and your browser will adjust. You may get several lines per row, though.

Orlando
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6319825
Yes, if that is what you mean you can use substr - but that is within PHP - I always prefer to get the database to setup the data as best as possible and there is an equivalent function in MySQL called substring.

If you can clairfy exactly what it is you want we can give you the complete solution.

:o)

Ant
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jillybabe
ID: 6321092
I have given the field too much space char(150) when it only needs 50!

Is it possible to simply change the size of this using ALTER?

Will it simply remove all the extra characters if I do?

Jilly
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 150 total points
ID: 6321108
Yes you can change the size of it using ALTER and yes it will truncate all data to 50 chars in length.

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:jillybabe
ID: 6321117
Thanks a Lot!

That is exactly what I shall do :-)

Jilly
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6321134
Check out:

http://www.mysql.com/doc/A/L/ALTER_TABLE.html

for all there is to know about it.

Ant
0