Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opportunistic Locking on Solaris.  Does it exist?

Posted on 2001-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does anyone know if there are any programs similar to optlock (Opportunistic Locking on Windows NT)
for Solaris or (UNIX in general).

0
Comment
Question by:jonnyblaze
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WaltInBoston earned 200 total points
ID: 6331489
Nope, there are none -

OpLocks under CIFS depend at least in part upon the "statefulness" of CIFS - i.e. there is a CIFS primitive to perform open and close operations.

NFS has neither open or close primitives, and so locking is all "advisory" rather than mandatory. The unix level flock() / lockf() calls all rely on network lock manager processes (running on client and server) to co-ordinate locking state, and since locking is advisory, there is nothing to prevent clientB from ignoring the lock held by clientA and writing to the object.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8051540
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by WaltInBoston

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8100131
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0