Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSI: List of products supporting SSI needed

Posted on 2001-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am looking for a list of Serverplattforms providing all common brands concerning whether SSI (Server Side Incude) is supported or not.
0
Comment
Question by:bifi
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 400 total points
ID: 6319411
SSI is common enough that you would be better off comparing the other features of the servers you are considering and just checking. A comprehensive list would be impossible to achive as minority webservers which did support it probably wouldn't come up in discussion - as few people know of them.

Its worth noting that Apache does support it. Apache is available for a variety of oporating systems including Windows 9x & NT, Linux, serveral UNIXs etc. and is free. Its also the most popular web server software (for Internet sites anyway).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6319683
Ive never used Apache. from what i hear it has no GUI, and that could be a problem for beginners. Better off using PWS for Microsoft OS's, which is free, or install 2000 Server which ships with IIS if you are willing to fork out the $
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6319836
Why on earth do you need a GUI for a webserver?

The only tricky part is setting it up in the first place - and the default config file is so well commented you can set it up without using the manual!

Its also truely free (as opposed to just free as in beer) and is cracked a lot less then IIS/PWS.

(And there are several GUI based config tools for Apache including webmin (Linux only I think)).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6533442
This question has been open for some time and is now in need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6837977
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to dorward

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6875158
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0