Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alignment in a StringGrid

Posted on 2001-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
3,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

Hi,
How can I align text in a stringgrid ?  I want some text on left, center ant right align.
Like this :

|  name  |    tel    |  Amount  |
|John    |555-1234   |     5.00 |
|Dona    |555-9999   |   125.00 |

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:frdep
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VSF earned 400 total points
ID: 6319478
Hope this helps

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
www.enge.cjb.net


ALLING CELLS IN A STRINGGRID
I need to allign cells in a stringgrid, first cell to the left ,second to the right and so on ...
Answer:
procedure WriteText(ACanvas: TCanvas; const ARect: TRect; DX, DY: Integer;
                    const Text: string; Format: Word);
var
  S: array[0..255] of Char;
  B, R: TRect;

begin
  with ACanvas, ARect do
  begin
     case Format of
        DT_LEFT   : ExtTextOut(Handle, Left + DX, Top + DY, ETO_OPAQUE or ETO_CLIPPED,
                               @ARect, StrPCopy(S, Text), Length(Text), nil);

        DT_RIGHT  : ExtTextOut(Handle, Right - TextWidth(Text) - 3, Top + DY,
                               ETO_OPAQUE or ETO_CLIPPED, @ARect, StrPCopy(S, Text),
                               Length(Text), nil);

        DT_CENTER : ExtTextOut(Handle, Left + (Right - Left - TextWidth(Text)) div 2,
                               Top + DY, ETO_OPAQUE or ETO_CLIPPED, @ARect,
                               StrPCopy(S, Text), Length(Text), nil);
     end;
  end;
end;


procedure TBEFStringGrid.DrawCell(Col, Row: Longint; Rect: TRect; State: TGridDrawState);
var

   procedure Display(const S: string; Alignment: TAlignment);
   const
      Formats: array[TAlignment] of Word = (DT_LEFT, DT_RIGHT, DT_CENTER);
   begin
      WriteText(Canvas, Rect, 2, 2, S, Formats[Alignment]);
   end;

begin
   { test the Col and Row arguments here and format the cells as you want }

   case Row of
   0     : { Center column headings }
           if (Col < ColCount) then
              Display(Cells[Col,Row], taCenter)
   else
      { Right justify all other entries }
      Display(Cells[Col,Row], taRight);
   end;

end;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8733765
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept VSF's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0