Solved

Best book for XML

Posted on 2001-07-25
10
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi All,

I am basically VB,SQL server,Oracle developer.I like learn & work on XML.Do u know which book is best for starter.
0
Comment
Question by:pnc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pnc
ID: 6319428
I mean what is best book i can follow.

Thanks...

Pnc
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6319471
I don't think there is any one that can answer such question because each one has is own prefrences in books.

I have found the book "Inside XML" to be very usefull when I started XMLing.
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0735710201/qid=996090226/sr=2-1/002-2993711-8569648
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
edmund_mitchell earned 50 total points
ID: 6319496
I would recommend The XML Bible by Elliote Rusty Harold to start out with.  There are online chapters which the author updates to keep pace with XML's rapid evolution.
Check it out at:
http://www.ibiblio.org/xml/books/bible/

For a VB-centric book, you can try Professional VB6 XML by Wrox Press, but it's getting dated fast.
Check it out at:
http://www.wrox.com/Books/Book_Details.asp?section=11_3&isbn=1861003323&subject=&subject_id=

HTH

Edmund
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6319518
Welcome back Edmund ..:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 6319536
I came to the XML topic area to ask the very same question.

I'm a Software Engineer with C/C++, Java, SQL, JavaScript, DHTML, JSP, Applets, Servlets, etc., experience, but have never delved into XML.  I have 15 years of software development experience, so you could say I'm looking for a beginning book on XML that is a fast read for developers and is comprehensive.

I?ll also award points to expert that recommends the book I eventually decide to purchase, which may or may not be the one pnc chooses.  I?m going to visit my local bookstore to evaluate your recommendations.

Thanks in advance,

-=- cpopin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 6319651
Edmund,
Are you recommending the first or second edition of The XML Bible?

2nd edition: http://www.ibiblio.org/xml/books/bible2/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carlovski
ID: 6321411
I agree, XML Bible is a good intro.
For how to develop database driven XML applications I also recommend Professional XML Databases by Wrox Press.
The only problem with XML books is that it is so fast moving that most books are out of date as soon as they are printed! I'd recommend regularly checking www.W3C.org for the latest recommendations (There are plenty of links to tutorials etc on there as well) and look at XML.COM and XML101.com as well.
Learning XML by O'Reilly is quite good also, but unusually for O'Reilly it isn't as good as XML Bible. Xml in a nutshell is handy as a desktop reference (Same author as XML Bible too) but isn't really a book to learn from.
I have heard that Building Oracle XML applications (also by O'Reilly) is quite good (As are all the O'Reilly Oracle books) if you are looking at using Oracle.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:edmund_mitchell
ID: 6322859
cpopin-
Yes, I'd recommend the 2nd edition.

avner-
Good to be back!

Edmund
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 6327344
I REALLY like O'Reilly books (and it's not because I'm Irish), so I'll definately check that one out.  Only problem is they publish ten different XML books.  Hard to choose.

Looks like pnc chose the XML Bible.  That looked good, but I read mixed reviews on Amazon.com that freaked me.  So I want to get a bigger list.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 6327532
Carlovski,

You know, I read the reviews for Learning XML by O'Reilly and I have to say I think this book would be a perfect introduction to XML.

Here's your 100 points:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=xml&qid=20159251

Thanks,

-=- cpopin

P.S. If I'm disappointed with it, I'm gonna want those points back...LOL!
0