Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux firewall configuration

Posted on 2001-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How do you configure a linux firewall if you have a dsl line linked to a external modem and your Lan has two other machines in the network?
(steps would be fine enough)
0
Comment
Question by:shopno
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6321928
dependeing on kernel version (2.2.x, 2.4.x) use ipchains or iptables. Kernel must be enabled for pcketfiltering.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 6322167
You would do better to understand the concepts first, check out the howto's and examples. http://www.linuxnewbie.org has some good examples.

There are tools to assist if you really can't be bothered with the finer details but an overview would be.

Make sure your system is networked OK and everything is working.

Identify you kernel rev (see ahoffmann's comment) and make sure the relevant modules are configured into the kernel.

Get a pen and paper and plan your website, what services you want to allow/deny.

Either use a utility to build your ruleset or start making your own remember that ORDER is IMPORTANT.

You've got a lot of reading to do so we may not hear from you for a while... :-)


Jools
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 6323854
Crikey, you sorted that one out quick!
0