Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2000 Mapping Error

Posted on 2001-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm having a problem with the web server using Windows Advanced Server 2000 and I do not know if IIS is causing it.
I am trying to set up the VPN for access. When I connect through the VPN I can browse all internal computers and map there respective drives. I also can map the drives on the web server however with 1 problem.  I can map e$ and f$ with no problem but when I map c$ the mapping shows up however when I click on it to expand the folder the VPN client cannot access it.
The strange thing is when I shared the inetpub folder and mapped to that, I was able to open the ftp folder as well as several others. However I could not map the wwwroot folder and admin scripts.
I have the same permissions on share as well as NTFS.
Is this a permissions problem or does IIS take ownership of the drive and will only allow administrator access? I set myself up as a local user on the server with admin rights and it still doesn't work.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rian
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
newwavepro earned 300 total points
ID: 6320218
Is this a permissions problem or does IIS take ownership of the drive and will only allow administrator
access?

Yes that is exactly what is going on here.  Due to the Kerebos kernel you can not access it via a mapped network drive since it is reserved to the wwwroot and to its IIS service requirements, if you were able to do so you would be able to write instant virii (for example) if you wanted to the open web when anyone hits that server, not a good idea (IMO)

Now if others have found away to work around it I will be happy to listen as well, but I recently came from an IIS5.0 refresher class and this was one of the questions brought up in that class.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821752
Have you been helped here so you can accept to grade and close, or is more needed?

For special handling help, please post zero point question with question link (URL) here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Expert recommendations always welcome, if no response from Asker.

Moondancer
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8515938
Hi rian

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0