Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Differences in Delphi versions

Posted on 2001-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have been using Delphi 4 for a little more than 2 years.  I used Delphi 2 for 2 1/2 years before that. I have never used Delphi 3, 5, or 6.

This question is mostly just out of curiosity, for those who have used all versions.  In your opinion...

Which version of Delphi made the biggest jump from the previous version (i.e. the biggest, most significant improvement)?  Excluding Delphi 1 to 2 of course, which is obvious...

Which version made the least significant improvement?
0
Comment
Question by:scrapdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6320862
i would say delphi 5, but i've not used delphi 6 yet

also the jump from d2 to d3 was significant

as d4 is a bit disappointed

just my opinion
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 100 total points
ID: 6320950
D1 -> D2: Big changes, 16bit -> 32bit, Win3.11 -> Win95/NT
D2 -> D3: Big changes, most important for me: keyword "interface"
D3 -> D4: Big changes, a lot of language extensions, overloading, predefined parameters, int64 and much more
D4 -> D5: Did anything change? Hmmm...
D5 -> D6: Did anything change? Hmmm...

Probably the last two comments would change, if I would be doing database and/or web application development. If I would use the CS version, perhaps. But for me as a common win32 application (and low-level system hack) programmer neither D5, nor D6 didn't change anything significant.

meikl, why was D4 disappointing? For me D4 was GREAT. I love all those language extensions, do you not?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6320960
d4 was terrible buggy in the db part,
and yes i love the extensions too :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 6324433
thanks to both of you for your input
0