Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get z order

Posted on 2001-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
how can i get the z order of a window?
0
Comment
Question by:Kitty__Kong
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stephenruan
ID: 6320756
you can refer to the functions.
GetTopWindow(...),GetNextWindow(...) and GetWindow(...).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kitty__Kong
ID: 6320866
i dont think those are what im looking for. i want the opposite of SetWindowPos. i want something that will retrieve HWND_BOTTOM HWND_TOPMOST HWND_TOP or HWND_TOPMOST for a given hwnd
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6320962
You can use GetTopWindow as the opposite of HWND_TOP. And you can check whether GetWindowStyle(windowHandle, GWL_STYLEEX) contains the flag WS_EX_TOPMOST to check for HWND_TOPMOST.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kitty__Kong
ID: 6322234
how do i check for HWND_BOTTOM HWND_TOP and HWND_NOTOPMOST
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 75 total points
ID: 6322424
HWND_NOTOPMOST -> GetWindowLong(GW_STYLEEX) does NOT contain the flag WS_EX_TOPMOST
HWND_TOPMOST -> GetWindowLong(GW_STYLEEX) DOES contain the flag WS_EX_TOPMOST
HWND_TOP -> GetTopWindow
HWND_BOTTOM -> no idea

Regards, Madshi.
0