Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

VB, C2, *.OBJ

Posted on 2001-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
does anyone know how to tell VB not to erase the *.obj files it creates when compiling
and if that is not possible how to invoke the C2 compiler so it compiles a VB prog
also is it possible to extract the *.obj from dll's
and if so would it be possible to link them directly (staticly) with the VB *.obj's ?
extracting *.obj's from librarys was done with lib.exe in QuickBasic but i dont find lib.exe on my machine does it not come with VB ? or have i just not installed it (i dont remember what i did install)

0
Comment
Question by:pierrecampe
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6320283
found this reference in the registry... I have no idea what it does... but looks good

C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT VISUAL STUDIO\VB98\WIZARDS\PDWIZARD\PDWIZARD.OCX
PDWizard.objTimer

Could be interesting...  looking into it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KDivad earned 400 total points
ID: 6320712
Not a serious suggestion: <grin>

Cheat. Create an app with a tight loop or low-interval timer. Attempt to open the obj files for locked unshared access. When the open succeeds, the obj has been written and closed. Once open, copy all the data out of it and dump it into a new file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Un1
ID: 6326685
Try this Vb6 Addin program, It will help you link with *.obj files directly in VB, and you can make regular DLL now! (Alpha version yet)

http://www.banasoft.com/DownLoad/BNMakeEx.zip

Install:
1:unzip the file.
2:run: regsvr32 path & bnmakeex.dll
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 6332535
Hi Un1
I was unable to do what you said i could do
the only thing i could do was make .lib files
what i want to do is create .obj files
and preferably so by telling vb not to delete them (if possible)
and extract .obj files from .lib files
and extract .obj files from dll's
the reason i want the .obj files is that i do not want to link in an entire .lib if i only call 1 function in it
i visited banasoft.com and was unable to find any info on this dll

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6332623
regsvr32 path & bnmakeex.dll

DLLRegisterServer .... failed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6332627
Heck, just get an undelete program and resurect the files yourself...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 6334160
Hi KDivad
That looks like a great idea
i will try it out
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 6336230
Hi KDivad
>>Not a serious suggestion: <grin><<
but it actualy works THANKS
the following does it
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    On Error Resume Next
    Do
        Open "Beenh.obj" For Input As #1
        DoEvents
    Loop While Err
    Close
End Sub
Private Sub Command2_Click()
    End
End Sub
Hi Un1
i have 100 point waiting for you if you can provide me with info about that dll (such as a helpfile etc...)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6336312
LOL! Alright, if it works then it works.

Glad I could help you out!
0