[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Capturing file-deletion event?

Posted on 2001-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04


is it possible to write applicaion that runs in background and waits to see if someone is going to delete a file from windows explorer or other windows application? Does anyone know how to do this and can provide me with some sample source?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zastava101
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6320845
I suppose you could try using ReadDirectoryChangesW... as for sample source, you could check out the Folder Monitor that comes with RxLib.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6320894
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 360 total points
ID: 6320945
In NT based systems (NT4, 2000, XP) you can use ReadDirectoryChangesW, unfortunately there's nothing comparable in win9x based systems. You can use FindFirstFileNotification, but you'll only be notified that *something* changed in the directory you're watching. If that is good enough for you: Fine.

There are some undocumented functions, which work also in win9x. However, those functions are not really reliable. They work most of the time, but not always. I've implemented this kind of stuff in my madShell package (free for non-commercial usage). Look here for more infos:

http://help.madshi.net/Data/ShellEvents.htm

Regards, Madshi.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6332642
You can also check this out (it's not free, though):

http://www.alfasp.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872456
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20001252.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20026086.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20066091.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20070791.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20070795.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081086.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081708.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20082186.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20087813.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20094507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104227.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108539.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112131.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141336.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20157666.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20159442.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177987.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182504.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193634.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194167.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090036.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265702.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20002824.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179302.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182632.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7071412
Request ignored, finalized.
0