Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

identify motherboard with i810 chipset celeron 633

Posted on 2001-07-25
13
Medium Priority
?
24,730 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
  BIOS-Info, c't/Andreas Stiller, 10/97

 Computer ID           : FC, Type : AT
 BIOS Date             : 04/25/00
 Award BIOS found      : Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
 Award ID-String       : 04/25/2000-i810-6A69MM49C-00


This is what I get when running ctbios.  Can anyone tell me what motherboard this is?  Most motherboards I have seen lately have the model number on the boot up screen.
This one does not.  It is a refurb computer that I purchased from ubid.  I did not receive the drivers cd
I will probably get it one day but would like to set it up before then.  

it has a ADI soundmax AC97 sound card
a smartlink HARM56xxx arm modem  (I think it should be amr)

Thanks

Joe P.

0
Comment
Question by:jcperkin
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 800 total points
ID: 6320747
6A69M M4

M4 indicates MicroStar (MSI)

6A69M should ID the chipset, but I cant find it.  It might be too new a board to be in the BIOS databases (I have no idea how often they are updated).

However, MSI claim that you can use this info to ID the board http://www.msi.com.tw/support/bios/mainboard.htm

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6320754
Der! i810 is the chipset (Intel 810).  What I meant to say is that 6A69M should ID the model.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6320810
Possibly...?

http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=956

If you need some more help, can you let me know which chip format (Slot 1, Socket 370 etc)?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 6325249
That one is pretty close but mine doesn't have 3 dimm slots it has one but it does have the number N1996 on the board the same as the one in the picture for the ms6182
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 6325268
Oh yes the cpu is a Celeron 633MHz I am not sure if the socket is a slot 1 or socket 370 but I think it is compatable with both?  I don't know much about slot 1 or socket 370

Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6325341
A Slot 1 chip sit up perpendicular to the motherboard, whereas a Socket 370 sits flat against the board.


N1996 is a revision number, not a model number, so it applies to several boards.

How abut this one?

http://www.msi.com.tw/products/mainboard/mainboard.php?model=MS-6199VA
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6327205
> .. too new a board ...

It is listed at: http://www.wimsbios.com/numbers.shtml 

6A69M -- Intel i810(E) chipset with Award BIOS v6.00

:-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6327605
I have an i-810 machine it is a Micro-ATX form factor multimedia box.  Everything is built in to the motherboard without any expansion slots.  Only way to expand is to use USB.  YOu can upgrade memory, Hard drives and such, but mine only has one IDE channel.  Is it an i-Book system?  My Bios is very similar on an AMPTRON system.  
My suggestion is to go to www.amptron.com and look at their systems.  I think it is an i-810 from amptron or similar.  If you need the graphics driver it is best to get the latest from www.intel.com.  Can you describe what you bought?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6327618
While it may or may not be the board you have a lot of the drivers are out on the site that d hall posted.  If it is the system I think it is all of the drivers, sound,LAN, graphics,modem are available from Amptrons site.  It seems to be down now.  That is a bit unusual, as normally they have very good support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 6328917
to D. Hall  Thanks for the info.  No that one is not it
mine has a socket mounted on the board  socket 370 I guess
I think I can find all the drivers with the info you gave
me. Thanks a lot to you Otta and pbessman. I am sure it is a Microstar as it looks very much like the pictures of other boards on the MSI page.

Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6328946
Knowing it is socket 370 narrows it down.

Do a search for "MSI Microstar socket 370 810 review" somewhere like yahoo and you should get a couple of dozen reviews of boards.  Give them all a quick look and see if you can ID it from the pictures.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 6328987
to D. Hall  Thanks for the info.  No that one is not it
mine has a socket mounted on the board  socket 370 I guess
I think I can find all the drivers with the info you gave
me. Thanks a lot to you Otta and pbessman. I am sure it is a Microstar as it looks very much like the pictures of other boards on the MSI page.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 6329080
to D. Hall  Thanks for the info.  No that one is not it
mine has a socket mounted on the board  socket 370 I guess
I think I can find all the drivers with the info you gave
me. Thanks a lot to you Otta and pbessman. I am sure it is a Microstar as it looks very much like the pictures of other boards on the MSI page.

Joe
0