Solved

Property Sheet Resize

Posted on 2001-07-25
9
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want that property sheet should be resize when any menu command is activated.

0
Comment
Question by:malik_mumtaz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
Comment Utility
Hi!
did you look at www.codeguru.com property sheet sections?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaheshSundararaman
Comment Utility
Dear malik

heres the piece of code that used to resize property sheet manually

BOOL
CMySheet::OnInitDialog()
{
     CPropertySheet::OnInitDialog();

     // your code goes here

     // Add size to system menu
     CMenu* pSysMenu = GetSystemMenu(FALSE);
     if (pSysMenu != NULL)
     {
          pSysMenu->InsertMenu(
           -1,MF_BYPOSITION|MF_STRING,SC_SIZE,"&Size");
     }
     // Add resizable frame
     ::SetWindowLong(m_hWnd,GWL_STYLE,
          GetStyle()|WS_THICKFRAME);
     return TRUE;
}

void
CMySheet::OnSize(UINT nType, int cx, int cy)
{
     CPropertySheet::OnSize(nType, cx, cy);
     CRect r;
     GetClientRect(r);
     if(GetTabControl())
          GetTabControl()->SetWindowPos(NULL,
          0,0,r.Width()-30,r.Height()-30,
          SWP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOZORDER|SWP_NOACTIVATE);
}

you will have to deal with the property pages, the buttons, but this should get you started

0
 

Author Comment

by:malik_mumtaz
Comment Utility
But i have asked that when menu command is activated then CPropertySheet automatically expands to the view window.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
Comment Utility
so you firstQ is not complete, isn`t it?
look at link I mentoned or use code provedied by Mahesh
What concrete problem you found?
You can`t get view size?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:malik_mumtaz
Comment Utility
But i have asked that when menu command is activated then CPropertySheet automatically expands to the view window.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaheshSundararaman
Comment Utility
Deasr Mumtaz

Do u want it for any particula Menu field or any Menu Field thats been clickeed

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaheshSundararaman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Dear Mumtaz

Try this out..Before i proceed since we r using menus..

we r going to put the above code in ON_UPDATE_COMMAND_UI..that is we r going to
add the above code to appropriate menuhandler function..

Pls include the header file #include <afxpriv.h>

Before that we need to know the ID of the menu that has rised the event ..this is done using

CMenu::GetMenuID() function..this returns the ID of the menu

 In the header add the message function. afx_msg LRESULT OnIdleUpdateCmdUI(WPARAM, LPARAM);
 Add the message map ON_MESSAGE(WM_KICKIDLE, OnKickIdle)
Now we implement the function

LRESULT CMyPropSheet::OnKickIdle(WPARAM, LPARAM)
{
SendMessageToDescendants(WM_WM_KICKIDLE, 0, 0, FALSE, FALSE);
OnSize();//call the functtion that ive given above
return 0;
}

This should help it






0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20003923.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20032070.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143268.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146644.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20157695.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174422.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182854.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184716.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190487.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194226.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196866.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20203126.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20222066.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20236606.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248988.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251732.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257032.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258843.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260129.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20015515.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142933.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144116.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20203046.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223486.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20234279.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0