Solved

How to transfer Word files from server side to cleint side.

Posted on 2001-07-25
4
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi ALL
I have a word file on the server side. There is a servlet which sends the file to the server side. I first set the content type of the response to application\ms-word.
Then i copy the file contents in the response but still on the client instead of opening the Word Plugin in the browser or prompting the user for file save it prints junk characters.
WHat should i do ?
Khem
0
Comment
Question by:k_suchdeva
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try: response.setContentType("application/msword");
0
 

Expert Comment

by:binoysamuel
Comment Utility
See the response from yongsing.
   response.setContentType("application/msword");  

In addition, the browser on the client should also be properly configured to open Word with the above mime type. If using Netscape, you can see this under Edit/preferences/Applications. This is generally the configuration. If it doesnt have this mime type mapped, it would prompt with the "open with/save" dialog.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
Points awarded PAQd.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0