?
Solved

faster video card

Posted on 2001-07-25
21
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
how can I make my Geforce2 MX 200 run faster.
I have so far tries the registry patch for the Clock Frequency adjustment but it doesn't do much.
0
Comment
Question by:adz8
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6321019
Look on site http://www.geforcefaq.com/faq.cgi#hw:gef:ovck:enable for the registry settings of the NVIDIA's drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6321100
The only way you will get any performance boost at all out of a GeForce MX 200 is to increase the memory clock.  A GeForce 2 GTS is already limited by the memory, and the MX 200 has 1/4 the memory bandwidth, so increasing the core clock speed will do nothing at all.

You could try adding heatsinks to the memory chips but even then about the best performance gain I have heard of is around 10mHz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
ID: 6321116
I have cheked it out, is there any other way.
I was reading an article and it said that when they replaced the standard geforce memory with some better ram it ran a lot better. How would this be possible, the cards aren't made for changing RAM are they?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6321147
>> How would this be possible, the cards aren't made for changing RAM are they?

This is true - if you stick better (faster SDR, maybe DDR but I don't know if the chip will use it) memory in it will probably run better.

BUT you are correct - these cards are not designed to have the RAM replaced.  You'd want to be _really_ handy with a soldering iron before you attempted this, 'cos you are much more likely to ruin both the memory and the card.

I also suspect that the RAM would cost you a lot more than the price difference between the MX 200 and the MX 400.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
ID: 6321165
where could I get heatsinks for the memory.
I didn't really want to get the MX 200 but it was cheap.
It doesn't even perform much better than my old NVidia TNT2 M64 but anyway, I might replace it in a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
ID: 6321166
where could I get heatsinks for the memory.
I didn't really want to get the MX 200 but it was cheap.
It doesn't even perform much better than my old NVidia TNT2 M64 but anyway, I might replace it in a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
ID: 6321169
if I got heatsinks would it be hard to add it onto the memory chips.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6321198
If this is the card you bought just recently, see if they will take it back and give you credit on a regular GeForce MX - some retailers are nicer than others.  The price difference between an MX200 and a regular MX is not all that great (well, not here anyway - where are you?).

>> if I got heatsinks would it be hard to add it onto the memory chips.

Not at all.  They are basically just little flat bits of metal, and you use thermal grease or tape to stick them on top of the RAM chips.  Here's an example:

http://www.overclockercafe.com/Reviews/Tt%20Products/

You can order them online.  You may find a local retailer that stocks them, or will order them in for you, but I suspect that they are not a standard stock item in most places.

BTW, here is some background about the card (mentions memory limitation) http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1453&p=11
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6325157
for your price range, maybe you should look at a card with the Kyro II chipset, it is comprable in price to the mx  but a heck of a lot faster.......that is if you can take your mx back (it is a really low end *crap* card IMO)

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
ID: 6325525
I doubt I would beable to take it back.
Maybe I would if I just said it didn't work on my computer ot something..

maybe if they let me upgrade it or something it might work out. I am not sure if they have the regular MX or not..
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
ID: 6325528
the MX 400 is better than the regular MX isn't it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6325568
>> the MX 400 is better than the regular MX isn't it?

Yes and no.

The factory-default core clock speed on the MX 400 is faster than the regular MX (200 vs 175), but because of the limitations caused by the memory bandwidth, the performance difference is negligable.  And a regular MX with a fan & heatsink will do 200 anyway, 90% of the time.

I wouldn't pay extra to get an MX 400 over a regular MX, but the nVidia are trying to phase out the regular MX so you may have no choice but to go for an MX 400 if you upgrade.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MacXD
ID: 6330251
go here if u live in the edmonton area http://www.bytetrack.com/home_IE.htm

for the ram heat sinks, and a blue orb

 if you download the reg patch to enable the overclocking features of the drivers here

http://www.3dchipset.com/utilities/nvidia/overclocking/coolbits/index.html

with just a blue ord on my wifes asus gts2 mx, i have running stable at 190/190 runs evrything fast no probs.

if you want true speed go buy a Geforce 3.

to clarify, mx cards use sdram, not ddr ram, thats what makes them cheaper and slower, the mx 400 can have 128 bit sdr or 64 bit ddr, but the 200 mx only has 128 bit sdr, either way it half of what the GTS2 128 bit ddr has.

Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
ID: 6331153
If I had the money to buy a Geforce3 i would. I am still at school so I cant really afford to get the best gpu available
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MacXD
ID: 6331271
thats understandable

so, he is what i would do in your situation. save your money for a future vid card upgrade or cpu/mobo upgrade.

here are some sites that will help you overclock your vid card and get more performance out of it. the mx is a good card, and spending money on anything other then a GTS2 Ultra or GF3 would be a waste.

http://www.hardocp.com/

http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1268&rndr=07292001091153

all thought this one is on a GF 256 it is much like a GTS2 MX

http://firingsquad.gamers.com/guides/geforcetests/default.asp

good luck

Mac.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 200 total points
ID: 6332524
I haven't followed up those links specifically, but as I mentioned earlier the the MX 200 has only 1/4 the memory bandwidth of the GTS.

So this means that you should throw everything at overclocking the memory, and forget about the core clock altogether.  Even if using good quality memory heatsinks get you up to 175/220, the memory clock will still be the bottleneck.

My 2c?  If you can muster an extra $20 or so, I'd be honest with the store you bought it from and tell them that you aren't happy with the card, and would like to return it and upgrade to an MX or MX 400.  Competition is pretty fierce in the industry, so the more sensible retailers work on good service and developing loyalty - lean on this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
ID: 6333156
I might see if I can Return itv
I am iearning the DVORAK keyboard so it takes me 20 mins to type anything now       :}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6333187
DVORAK?  Bless you!

; )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6333198
Oh, one more thing.  Before you try to return the card, make sure you set it back to the factory default settings!  Overclocking usually invalidates warranty, so if they boot up the card and find it running at 187/192 (or whatever) then they probably won't want to take it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
ID: 6333290
of course

cya
0
 

Author Comment

by:adz8
ID: 6333293
i used to be able to type at 120 words per min. Now 10 wpm
0