Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending an email?

Posted on 2001-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi... I am currently using the Microsoft Outlook 9.0 reference to connect to my outlook and send and recieve mail.  However, if Outlook is not present this will not work... could someone tell me another good way of sending email w/o having to have outlook on the pc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joshyy
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackShark earned 200 total points
ID: 6321009
hi,
read how to send email using MSSock32.ocx, second article includes a desciption how to attach files:
http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_simple_sender_02.asp
http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_uucode_01.asp
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6321066
Or use the vbSendmail component from http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109

This is a simple activex dll that can be used to send mail without any mail client on the machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GrahamAtJobserve
ID: 6321330
If you want really high performace try

http://www.geocel.com/devmailer/Technical_Specs.htm

Its quick and simple, though relatively unsophisticated.




0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6322273
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal
lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String,
ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Const SW_NORMAL = 1

sAddr = "mailto:you@home.com"

ShellExecute hwnd, "open", sAddr, vbNullString, vbNullString, SW_NORMAL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joshyy
ID: 6325101
thanks everyone for your comments...

BlackShark and TimCottee... ill have a look at those and see which one best suits my need.

GrahamAtJobserve... sorry i am trying not to purchase in order to get a solution.

Dave_Greene... i dont want the user to know that i am sending mail... plus that method will just invoke the default mail program... i am trying to not use any mail programs... btw do u live in canada?
0