Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encryption using CF

Posted on 2001-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all,
Can we compile a coldfusion file or encrypt a .cfm file so that users cannot viewsource from browser are there any tags which performs the functionality.
0
Comment
Question by:venu_cherukuri
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ashokkumarreddy
ID: 6321218
Hello Venu!!

   GOOD DAY!!
   You could download a freeware by going to the link mentioned below.

http://cnet.com/downloads/0-10105-100-5220636.html?tag=st.dl.10001-103-1.lst-7-2.5220636

   You have the software called ColdFusion Encryptor. But the problem is you have a Decryptor for this.

   Hope you have got what I mean to say.

Thanks & Regards
Ashok Kumar Reddy
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 100 total points
ID: 6322531
you can encrypt .cfm's so that when you distribute your application no one can see the source.. but the WEB is a public MEDIUM so your HTML will always show.

CF is a server side language so NONE of your CF code will be displayed in the browser's viewsource option.

here is code to recursive encrypt your entire source code.. if you decide to distribute it:
http://cfhub.com/tutorials/cfencode/

CJ
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10659526
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept cheekycj's comment as the answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0