Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosing Issue

Posted on 2001-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi

I need to get a *nix dedicated server for my company .. But I am a bit lost in the offers on the NET
... can u help me out ..I need the following specs :

1 - Server able to host approx 800 site

2 - Apache + perl + php

3 - MYSqL , msql support

4 - Offers a Control Panel for each client I create so he can make chnages to his domain

5 - Gives me full control over it .. In order to create users and domains, .....

6 - Linux an Operating System.

7 - SSL Support

8 - Above all great customer support.

thnx a lot
0
Comment
Question by:zeon1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6322368
Are you talking about actually purchasing a computer with an operating system, or going to a hosting company who will rent you the use of their systems?

Vijay
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeon1234
ID: 6325759
rent a computer .... I am not going to but one
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 90 total points
ID: 6327068
1 - Server able to host approx 800 site
6 - Linux an Operating System.
8 - Above all great customer support.

Isn't time that you contacted IBM?

1. Ask IBM about their Scaleable PowerParallel architecture -- the 'SP2' line "scales" well.
2. Ask IBM about the Linux compatibility within the newest release of their flagship AIX Operating System.
8. Ask IBM about 24/7 support.

Don't bet your job on a "lesser" solution.
0