Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

(Delphi5 + MySQL) with MyOLEDB

Posted on 2001-07-26
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
When i use MyOLEDB connect to MySQL via ADOConnect,
Some problem i found:

   ADOQuery.SQL.Clear;
   ADOQuery.SQL.Add('INSERT INTO .. VALUE(.., :NAME, ..)');
   ADOQuery.Parameters.ParamValues['NAME']:=''''+s+'''';
   ADOQuery.ExecSQL;
 
'NAME' is a String Field, Param must fix "'" when it's
Type is NOT integer. But how can i operate with BLOB Field


Has any better and easy way to access MySQL via ADO
(but ODBC, BDE)?

   
0
Comment
Question by:OopsWare
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6321047
>'NAME' is a String Field, Param must fix "'" when it's
>Type is NOT integer

you can use
quotedstr(s)
instead

blobs should go similar,
but as i don't use ado, i cannot show how

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 6321118
Hello

  for insert blow field into the database i use this code

Query1.Params[0].LoadFromFile('c:\pic.jpg',ftBlob);

this is to insert image into oracle database

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6321151
:-))
whats a blow field, mohammed ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6321164
just kidding, mohammed :-))
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6321189
lol, i mean blob field meikl ;O)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6321207
I know meikl :o)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8733805
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept mnasman's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0