Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Why can't I run gdb after installing SuSE?

Posted on 2001-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I can use gcc to compile my program but can't use gdb to debug it.  Where can I find the gdb, or should I install it separately?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:shanejin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 6324395
It's usually installed, but often a link to gcc will go in one of the common directories (like /usr/bin or /usr/local/bin).  Do a find on gdb (find / -name gdb), and either make a link in the same directory as the gcc link or put the gdb directory in your PATH environment variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanejin
ID: 6333381
Thank you, mnashadka.  I searched my disk but still can't find it.  Should I reinstall it?  If so, how should I do it?  Thank you again.

shanejin
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mnashadka earned 200 total points
ID: 6334059
You can download the gdb program from the GNU site at:
http://www.gnu.org/directory/gdb.html

It's pretty simple to install; just read the text files that come with it.  I hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6336297
Just install gdb.

Login as root, start 'yast', insert one of the SuSE CD's, select 'Choose/Install packages', then 'Change/Create configuration', select 'd' (development), then gdb, go back with F10 two times then 'Start installation'.
And voila, you have gdb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanejin
ID: 6348265
Thank you, mnashadka.
And thank you too, superschlonz.
0