Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trigger impact on overall DB performance

Posted on 2001-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We currently have a Vitria Enterprise Application Integration implementation in progress. One of the systems we're integrating is a billing system. The client is extremely concerned with the performance impact on the billing system, due to some current application performance issues.

What we're doing to the billing system's Oracle database is the following:
- The DB currently has MANY triggers on different tables
- We will be creating one (1) extra table for Vitria
- We will be adding a trigger on an existing table to write to the new table -> the trigger will be inserting 15~20 fields of data (from 1 table) to the new table (no complex SQL at all)
- During each billing cycle, the # of record sets being processed is around 110,000 - we'll be capturing the change only in one table (so around additional 110,000 trigger fires and table inserts)

We've been promised by Vitria (the vendor) that this would pose zero or minimal impact to the Oracle DB. We've also heard from a similar project that the impact to the system is not noticeable. However, the client is still extremely concerned.

What we'd like to know is -> what type of impact can we expect by adding this relatively simple trigger to the database?

Please provide as much detail (if there're any) as possible. Thanks very much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:chenst2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
UsamaMunir earned 150 total points
ID: 6321363
Hi

Obviously The Firing of a Trigger, does impact the performance. Esp if u have to insert that many rows in another table against each row in one table. Hoever there are a few things that can be done about it

for example, one thing that one can do is to write the trigger code in a stored procedure and call it from the trigger. The performance impact is great b'coz the procedure is already compiled and trigger needs to be compiled everytime before execution.

as a lot of rows are being inserted, BULK BINDS can be used to increse the DML performance.

So triggeres are bound to produce performance overhead, but it can be handled using apprpriate technique.

U
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ser6398
ID: 6322083
Based on what you describe, I would guess that the impact of adding that trigger would be very small, and probably not even noticable.  A simple Insert/Audit trigger is very common, and there normally is no way around taking a very small hit in performance.  If your client is really worried about it, I suggest a simple test to show the minute impact of this trigger:

In a test database, create 2 tables.  The one with the trigger on it and the one Vitria wants to add.  Make them contain similiar columns.  Create the trigger and add it to the table.  Create a sql script with a bunch of insert statements.  Run this script against your table and see how long it takes to execute.  Then truncate both tables, and disable (or remove) the trigger.  Now run the script again and time it.  I think you will not see a very big difference in time.
0