Solved

Access CDialog members?

Posted on 2001-07-26
7
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've got a Dialog-based Application.
By default VC created an App and a Dlg class.
In the App's InitInstance, to show the dialog box, there is a declaration CMyDlg dlg, then a dlg.DoModal().

My question is, how do I access dlg members from my other classes?  For instance, I will have a status on the dialog box, and I want other classes to have access to that status to write to it.

Help much appreciated

Fred
0
Comment
Question by:FreddieM
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pkreddy
ID: 6321241
hi,
  Please be more specfic about the problem.

 You can access this way or
  ((CDerivedApp*)AppAfxGetApp())->dlg.m_variable;

  ((CMyDlg*)(CAfxGetMainWnd())->dlg.m_variable;

-- PK
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreddieM
ID: 6321360
Thanks for your help pkreddy.

I tried your first suggestion
((CDerivedApp*)AppAfxGetApp())->dlg.m_variable;

before posting my question here.

But dlg isn't a public member of the App.  It's declared in InitInstance.
When I tried declaring it as a public member I got VC exceptions on startup - it didn't seem to like me declaring a dialog as a public member - it only accepted it in InitInstance.

For CAfxGetMainWnd - that didn't compile -
"error C2065: 'CAfxGetMainWnd' : undeclared identifier"

Anything else I can try?

Many thanks

Fred
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pkreddy earned 100 total points
ID: 6321379
Hi,
 The 'C' was an extra thing Remove that and use. But before that ensure that
       m_pMainWnd = &dlg;       //Has been done

You can use..

((CMyDlg*)(AfxGetMainWnd())->dlg.m_variable;

--PK
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6321435
FreddieM: its quite simple, in order to give other classes an access to its data members u need to have some function which retrieves the data member.

class CMainDialog :: public CDialog
{
public:
CStatusbar& GetStatusar(){return m_wndStatusbar;}

protected:
CStatusbar m_wndStatusbar;
};


cheers
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6321441
now, u can write to it:
GetStatusar().SetWindowText("write text here....");
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreddieM
ID: 6321556
Thanks for your comment sedgwick.

But it was the AfxGetMainWnd part that I didn't know.
(I've not done that much MFC).
I figured that I if I could get to a public member variable as a quick test, then I could design it better with access functions as you suggested, later.

Thanks again, but pkreddy answered the bit I really didn't know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreddieM
ID: 6321559
Excellent (after fixing the 'C' typo!!!)

Thanks very much pkreddy.

Fred
0