Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get the width and height of an image in Perl?

Posted on 2001-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi all,

I need an easy way to detect the width and height of an image file (.gif and .jpg) in one of my perl scripts.

Can anyone help me?
Thanks!

BA.
0
Comment
Question by:baltman
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6322112
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6325485
interiot:
I know that, but I was actually hoping I could do without having to install an additional module on the webserver (which my host doesn't allow).....

I thought there was a way to determine the width and height of an image, with just some simple script? Well, I guess I was wrong.....

How do I normally install a perl module on my webserver? Does my host even have control over that? Isn't a module also just a lot of code?

Thanks!

BA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psogaa
ID: 6325908
>>How do I normally install a perl module on my webserver? >>Does my host even have control over that? Isn't a module also just a lot of code?

just write "ppm install image::size" in your shell to install the image::size module...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sburlot earned 150 total points
ID: 6405646
If you cant install a module on your webserver, you should download the module Image::Size and copy the needed code from Size.pm into your code.

Isnt as easy as it sounds!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6422694
Well, thanks. At least I won't have to install the module on the webserver....:)

BA
0