Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Oracle Database accross different server

Posted on 2001-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like to access Oracle v7.x Database which is sitting in Sun Solaris 2.6 from a different server which is Sun Sparc 5.7,
what are the setting that I need to setup in order for me to access the database thru a login into Sun Sparc 5.7?
/etc/hosts? /etc/services? sqlhosts? or any files in network/admin?

I managed to access Oracle v8.x Database which is sitting at the same server (which is Sun Sparc 5.7) by setting the .profile add on the ORACLE_BASE, ORACLE_SID, ORACLE_DOC & ORACLE_HOME.
0
Comment
Question by:cmlee0789
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6322298
You can add an entry in your tnsnames.ora (and make sure all parameters are correct). Next is to connect to the instance like :

as a dba user (not root)

$ ORACLE_SID=SIDINTNSNAMESDOTORA
$ sqlplus user/pass

and do a

SQL> select * from v$instance

to make sure you've connected to the correct database.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dbalaski
ID: 6332866
This is easy to do -- please assign some points to the question and I'll be happy to explain the answer.

dBalaski
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kong
ID: 6336782
Edit the file: $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin/tnsnames.ora add the required information, you could get away with copying and pasting the info in the tnsnames.ora file in your Sol 2.6 box. eg:

orcl =
 (DESCRIPTION =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.0.1)(PORT = 1521))
        (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = orcl))
 )
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kong earned 270 total points
ID: 6336787
For clarification, I meant editing the file in the Sol 2.7 box...
0