Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there any native jdbc driver for paradox

Posted on 2001-07-26
9
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
there is someproblem when i use jdbc-odbc driver to access paradox, is there direct jdbc driver for paradox database?
0
Comment
Question by:ws1999
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Recall
ID: 6321509
Borland have a type 3/4 driver for Paradox.

Check out here

http://industry.java.sun.com/products/jdbc/drivers/search-results/1,2722,,00.html

for info

Recall
0
 

Author Comment

by:ws1999
ID: 6321712
hi,recall

i cannot enter the link you offered me,would you please check it out?

ws1999
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Recall
ID: 6321743
Ok.  It works for me but might be session specific so instead

Try

http://industry.java.sun.com/products/jdbc/drivers/

And use the dropdown on the search tool to specify Paradox and it will list all the drivers and their details.

Recall
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ws1999
ID: 6329300
it seems there is no http://industry.sun.java.com, when ever i enter the link it will occur http 400 error and tell me the page cannot be browsed. what's wrong with my browser?(I use IE 5.0)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Recall earned 200 total points
ID: 6333684
you have java and sun the wrong way around in your url

theres nothing wrong with your browser, you've just typo'd

try again




0
 

Author Comment

by:ws1999
ID: 6371416
hi,recall,

the page i finally found,but it seems it cannot downloaded.

ws1999
0
 

Author Comment

by:ws1999
ID: 6469902
no problem again
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7085976
Hi ws1999,
You've requested to delete this question, but its status remains as 'Pending Delete' because one or more comments have been added.  Normally, the only way to fully delete such a Question is to post a message to Community Support and ask for assistance.

EE is making a one-time database sweep to purge the Pending Delete Questions automatically.  During this sweep:

    ws1999 -- To allow the deletion to proceed:  Do nothing.
    EXPERTS -- Please DON'T POST a comment except to contest this deletion.

In the future, please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#8 for instruction on deleting questions.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7105692
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0