Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting Data from a TServerSocket

Posted on 2001-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a TServerSocket that I am connecting to from a different machine using a TClientSocket. The TServerSocket Listens fine, then Connects and Accepts when the TClientSocket is set to Active. However when I use TClientSocket.Socket.SendStream to send out information the TServerSocket does not fire its OnClientRead event as I have been lead to believe it is suposed to. As far as I know the place to process the data comming from the TClientSocket is in the OnClientRead event. Am I missing something simple or have I got the process wrong? Any advise would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Siband
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6321866
Is your ServerSocket.Active Set to true?

Are the Ports set correctly? (i.e. Ports = 1024)

Does the ClientSocket know what host is supposed to be talking to?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
h_mohsenian earned 150 total points
ID: 6322208
I think that is better at first you test ur application by SendText ( not SendStream ) and for learning the details see the Char Delphi standard Demo ( in folder Demo\Internet ) It is a good app and I started using TServerSocket & TClienSocket by this Demo!

best regards
hamed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6322214
oh, chat demo not char demo ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siband
ID: 6322917
I have actually sorted it out myself. (I had not been setting my TStream position back to 0 before trying to send it - D'oh!!). However had I not spotted this, I think your sugestion would have been the best way forward so I'm awarding the points quickly before too many other people catch on to my stupidity!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6325537
:-) thanks and good coding ;-)
0