Solved

display other terminal onto our terminal

Posted on 2001-07-26
10
309 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
dear Solution,

i know that Unix allows us to display other users window on his terminal onto our display as long he give permission. anyone has any clue how to do this???

thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:mafendee
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marecs
ID: 6321629
xhost +111.222.111.123
0
 

Author Comment

by:mafendee
ID: 6321858
i think u have misunderstood my question.
what i want is, to copy what is seen on machine "fox" screen onto my machine "lion" screen. so that I can see what he is doing on his machine. but of course he has to give permission xhost +lion.



 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6322433
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
garisoain earned 50 total points
ID: 6322515
If you're talking about Graphic Environment (Watch the other screen, Remote Control, etc), you need VNC...

http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/

hope this helps
-garisoain
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6324213
don't know if it applies to the specific system...but you could always use xwatchwin.  but if xhost is disabled then you can batch xwd with xwud to create screen captures at intervals...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrn060900
ID: 6333573
If your talking dumb terminals take a look at snoopit by cactus software, see

http://www.cactus.com 

cactus utilities

Regards Mike

www.unixonline.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:mafendee
ID: 6337340
hi..sorry for late response, i have to tried out u guys ideas.

i have tried with 'garisoain' idea, but it seems the password is required from the users who has started that other terminal.

what about 'xwatchwin', i dont think i have this on my solaris machine. Droby10, would u explain more detail? can
i get this bin. somewhere?

BR.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6342312
Why is the prompt for a VNC password a problem? VNC is free and works fairly well. Multiple people can look at what's happening on a screen. You can have exclusive control or no control over what you are watching.

Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6347233
i don't know if there's an openwindows or cde build for it...it's generally ported for linux and bsd variants running X11...

i just did a search on 'xwatchwin' on altavista and it pulled up several sites (again all for openbsd, netbsd, etc. )...but you might find something there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stan64
ID: 6364188
yet another option

http://www.tridiavnc.com/

is a modified version of at&t's vnc that supports a number of *nix's

0