[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Form won't unhide

Posted on 2001-07-26
13
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I set a forms visible property to false while the MDI form resizes then set its visible property to true and it won't reappear.
How do I make it show.
0
Comment
Question by:gregbinns
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielBlais
ID: 6321603
try

.show method

or .refresh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Catouch
ID: 6321604
try adding a doevents under the from.visible=true
or try form.show instead

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6321707
Use this instead

Form.Hide
and
Form.Show

Vin.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6321987
you may try
form1.visible=true
form1.ZOrder 0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6322819
Greg:

Are you sure that the form isn't simply outside the display area of the MDI Parent Form? You did mention that you are resizing the MDI Parent. When all is said and done, are you getting scrollbars on the MDI Parent Form?

The form may be visible, but just "off the screen". You may have to reposition your form. After resizing your MDI Parent, try setting the Left and Top properties of your child form to zero (0).

(I am assuming that the other forms are child windows of the MDI parent window)


-Dennis Borg
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregbinns
ID: 6324915
Thank you for the suggestions but unfortunately none of them work.  
This is driving me nuts!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6325102
Greg:

Please show us the code which hides the form, resizes the MDI Parent, and reshows the form.

-Dennis Borg
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 300 total points
ID: 6325305
Hi!

REMOVE any line that does something like:

Me.Hide
FormWnatever.Hide

Unload Me
Unload FormWhatever

by commenting it out.

Then, slowly add those lines back one by one and see if after adding any back, your app still works well or not.

Upon adding back one of those lines, and your app comes up with that problem, chances are, that's the line that causes the error.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregbinns
ID: 6329338
Hi
I have removed all code except frmF.visible=False & True or frmF.Hide & show and it still doesn't work.  The form will not reappear.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6329857
Greg:

Are you sure that the form isn't simply outside the display area of the MDI Parent Form? You did mention
that you are resizing the MDI Parent. When all is said and done, are you getting scrollbars on the MDI
Parent Form?

The form may be visible, but just "off the screen". You may have to reposition your form. After resizing
your MDI Parent, try setting the Left and Top properties of your child form to zero (0).

(I am assuming that the other forms are child windows of the MDI parent window)


HAVE YOU CHECKED THE LEFT/TOP PROPERTIES, OR SET THEM BOTH TO ZERO (0)?


Please show us the code which hides the form, resizes the MDI Parent, and reshows the form.

-Dennis Borg  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6333039
Hi!

Considering what DennisBorg has mentioned, to check if your form is really visible or not, add this code to the form in a timer with intrval set to 2000, enabled = true:

Msgbox "Form Visible Property = " + Me.Visible

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregbinns
ID: 6339875
Your answer enabled me to find the solution.
If a form border is set to none and maximized and you hide it, it will not reappear.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6345876
Greg:

>If a form border is set to none and maximized and you
>hide it, it will not reappear.


You might see if there is a SP (Service Pack) available for your version of VB.

I just tried this and the form reappeared just fine. I'm using VB6 SP4.

-Dennis Borg
0