Solved

Easy one!  Displays HTML pages but not ASP.

Posted on 2001-07-26
13
628 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I've been pulling my hair out on this one.

(under windows 2000) I have my Default.asp file in my wwwroot\testasp\.Default.asp

If I put an Default.html and open explorer and http:\\localhost it the page is displayed, but when I do this with an .asp file I get a HTTP 500 - Internal server error.

I have tried:

Uninstalling re-installing IIS.
Uninstalling re-installing IE5.5 (worth a try).
Checked all properties for default web site making sure that 'execute' was a permission on the asp file.
someone suggested that my asp.dll could be corrupt so when I uninstalled IIS I deleted this from my system (even though it was in a $uninstalled directory)

IIS wont even execute the basic iisstart.asp file when I type my localhost into IE5.5.

Please help !!
0
Comment
Question by:KAbbott
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dredge earned 200 total points
ID: 6321918
the most common cause of HTTP 500 is not having proper user permissions to execute .asp files.

i know you say you've checked this, but i'm posting this anyways.

if you have Anonymous access set on your website, make sure that you are using the IUSR_machinename account for this. that's what it's there for.

then, in windows explorer, make sure that you set the Directory that contains your .asp files, to have READ permissions - you should also propogate this to all subfolders/files in the Advanced button on the security tab.

once that is done, make sure you're website properties say "Read", in IIS on the "Home Directory" tab. your Execute permissions should be "Scripts Only".

after that, check your Configuration from the HOme Directory tab.

you should have an entry for .asp like this:

.asp   C:\WIN2K\System32\inetsrv\asp.dll   GET,HEAD,POST,TRACE

in the details, make sure "Script Engine" is checked.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 6322662
Thanks for your help dredge but I've tried all that and still getting on joy.

It's really weird I've tried everything to try and make the asp's work, but nothing!

Always a HTTP 500 error.

Why is it not displaying asp pages?


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6323856
how long has your windows 2000 system been up? it may be that something else in your system is corrupt, and not letting this run.

or a virus.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6323857
does your event viewer application or system log tell you anything?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 6323874
humm...do you have a default document type of defalt.asp set?

From your MMC (microsoft managment console) go to the properties of the site (right click on it and click on properties.  Then click on the little tab labeled Documents.  Check the Enable Default Document check box and make sure that default.asp is in that big white box if not click the add button to the right and add it...you will probably also want to move it to the top of the list with the little arrow type buttons on the left.  If that doesn't do it and you really have the permissions set correctly and have script privilige set.  I'd say it's time to call a MCSE+I in :) (I happen to be one)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 6323886
eh, that's probably not what it is.  Try reinstalling the Script engine available at:
http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/vbscript/scripting.asp
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6323985
also,

make sure that in Internet Explorer, you have "Show Friendly HTTP error messages" unchecked. you may get a better error message and be able to debug.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 6324200
All I get when I un-tick "Show Friendly HTTP error messages" is:

Server Application Error
The server has encountered an error while loading an application during the processing of your request. Please refer to the event log for more detail information. Please contact the server administrator for assistance.

Thanks for all your answers!

Dredge I've had my 2000 set-up going for about two months now and it's been fine.  I have a lot of stuff on there:
Office 2000
IIS (one that came with 2000 pro)
Visual Studio, MSDN, etc.

Greedy I've already checked the default documents for iis and there fine.  I'm going to try and download the script engine which sounds like a good thing to do as the problem
is with asp after-all.

meverest I don't get anything related to IIS or Scripting from the event viewer, but thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 6324255
Nope !  Script engine hasn't helped.

Final hope event logs,  I cleared them before restarting my PC and this is whats there when I boot:

System log:

________

The server failed to load application '/LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT'.  The error was 'General access denied error
'.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

________

Unable to start a DCOM Server: {99169CB1-A707-11D0-989D-00C04FD919C1} as ./IWAM_WIN2000KA. The error:
"Access is denied. "
Happened while starting this command:
F:\WINNT\System32\dllhost.exe /Processid:{3D14228D-FBE1-11D0-995D-00C04FD919C1}

^^ this one sounds interesting ^^

________

The server could not bind to the transport \Device\NetbiosSmb because another computer on the network has the same name.  The server could not start.

________

The server could not bind to the transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{4B39FAD7-0AB3-48F9-A0EC-C260155FD874}.

________

Your computer has detected that the IP address 1.0.0.1 for the Network Card with network address FFFFFF000000 is already in use on the network. Your computer will automatically attempt to obtain a different address.

________

Configuring the Page file for crash dump failed. Make sure there is a page file on the boot partition and that is large enough to contain all physical memory.

________

App log:

WMI ADAP was unable to load the perfproc.dll performance library due to an unknown problem within the library: 0x0

________

Sorry it's a bit long winded.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6324297
wow - looks like you have a few problems besides just getting IIS to work.

my suggestions (seriously), format your hard drive and reinstall from the ground up.


you've got IP conflicts, Name conflicts, processes that won't start, and a corrupt paging file, not to mention all of the .dll errors and non-starts.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6328947
i agree.  re-install, or run setup and follow 'upgrade' path.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 6375731
OPen CMD, type 'iisreset', hit enter and wait...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 6380306
It turned out that it was user permissions in the end, thanks.
0