?
Solved

Unable to get pixel from the hidden picture box

Posted on 2001-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
  I need to get pixel from the picture box that visible property is set to false. I can get the pixels from that when the visible property is set to true. Any help be appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Murugan
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Murugan
ID: 6321828
thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6321830
Do you use API Calls?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6321853
That is the way it is unfortunately. When the picture box is not visible you cannot obtain the value for Picture.Point(x,y)

Instead of making the picturebox invisible, why don't you simply move it off-screen

Picture.Move Me.Width + 100,Me.Height + 100
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andyclap earned 180 total points
ID: 6322222
Set autoredraw=true

This creates an off screen bitmap for the image, so you can then query the pixels without needing the picturebox on screen.
When it's visible, don't forget to do a refresh after any updates which need to update immediately - otherwise the picture will only be updated when the application is "waiting"
0