Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapping Hostname and Username

Posted on 2001-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
dear solutions,

i am working with Solaris machine in a big network. can anyone tell me how to find out a person "eddy" is logging in which host like 'cat', 'dog' or etc....?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:mafendee
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulqna earned 150 total points
ID: 6322326
Try the rusers command, like:

$ rusers | grep eddy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6329432
ruser only works if rwhod is installed.

> how to find out a person
what do you excatly mean by that?
0