[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time correction (always +10 min)

Posted on 2001-07-26
11
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've got 5 Win2K machines (3 Server, 2 Pro) all with various hardware, software, etc.

Every one of these machines has the BIOS Date/Time set correctly. However, whenever I log off/on, or reboot the machine, Windows 2000 ALWAYS shows the clock time at actual time + 10 minutes.

How do i prevent this from happening?

And don't tell me to get a time sync program. I've got one already, but i'm sick of having it run every time i log in.
0
Comment
Question by:dredge
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6322377
is all the time zome of your system set correctly? How about the daylight saving changes option from the date and time control in the control panel?

Regards

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6322431
all time zones are Central Standard Time, and all have the "automatically adjust for daylight savings time" checked.

the daylight savings won't make a difference anyways. this is a 10 minute difference, not a 1 hour difference.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6322914
This happened to me and the fix turned out to run a BIOS flash for the mfg.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6323852
i'll look into that.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6323997
didn't work. got the latest Bios revision for my machine, and no change.

also - this is happening on 5 different computer models - not just one model.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pssiew earned 800 total points
ID: 6324062
if you run all W2Ks, did you try to sync all the times with one reference machine(usually the DC).

Try net time \\[machinename] /set
when promted type y and enter.

This would set all the time with the reference machine.

W2K networks with AD has a time service by default which is on the DC. All the W2K client machines will sync with the DC.

To see if so type w32tm -source -v to see if they are pointing to the right time server.

See the following 2 articles for more details

Q216734 How to Configure an Authoritative Time Server in Windows 2000
Q224799 Basic Operation of the Windows Time Service

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6324106
we run Novell for our network - i simply run 2K for my web / sql servers, and my personal workstations and development stuff.

i'll check into those KB articles and commands, and see if they help.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6326743
those links and commands did not help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 6327262
are the time service on the machines started ?
check if the windows time service is running on the services mmc.

if not started the start them and try to sync the time again
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6327631
we do not run win2k servers. we run novell. i already said that.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6344558
this was the closest answer to what was happening.

even though we are on a Novell Network, my win2k machines were sync'ing up to the servers time clock.

our network admin found that the servers were all 10 minutes ahead, and reset them to the correct time.

this fixed my problem.

and since it doesn't cost me any extra to give A's, i always do. *8)
0