Solved

Can't get access to certain pages?????

Posted on 2001-07-26
13
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I could get in to all 4 of the home pages I do which are hosted by freeservers.com Tuesday now I get "The page cannot be displayed"... I can't connect to anything having to do with freeservers.com.  Unless I switch to my free Juno dial-up which connects at 24 and never any faster!

They said "You can always ask the cable company to do a trace route and see where
its blocked.  Have them send you a complete copy of the trace route and
then forward it on to us.  "

Can't get a hold of the cable company! Do they have to run that? Can I do anything???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdome5
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
Comment Utility
so did you do a traceroute ? (open cmd --> type tracert freeservers.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
Comment Utility
Yes and this is what it said...

Traceroute Results

1 204.186.98.254 fw-qfe1.corp.ptd.net 1 11:0:Time To Live
(TTL) Exceeded in Transit
2 204.186.0.254 gateway-fe3-0-3rd.pal.ptd.net 7 11:0:Time To
Live (TTL) Exceeded in Transit
3 207.44.122.93 gateway-atm5-0-315-sm2pal.sm.ptd.net 48
11:0:Time To Live (TTL) Exceeded in Transit
4 12.119.189.81 ? 12 11:0:Time To Live (TTL) Exceeded in
Transit
5 12.123.205.50 gbr2-p54.phlpa.ip.att.net 13 11:0:Time To
Live (TTL) Exceeded in Transit
6 12.122.2.85 gbr4-p40.wswdc.ip.att.net 13 11:0:Time To
Live (TTL) Exceeded in Transit
7 12.122.1.186 gbr2-p100.wswdc.ip.att.net 13 11:0:Time To
Live (TTL) Exceeded in Transit
8 12.123.8.226 gr1-p3100.wswdc.ip.att.net 13 11:0:Time To
Live (TTL) Exceeded in Transit
9 216.200.254.97 iad-att.iad.above.net 36 11:0:Time To Live
(TTL) Exceeded in Transit
10 209.249.203.34 ? 40 11:0:Time To Live (TTL) Exceeded in
Transit
11 216.200.127.26 sjc2-iad1-oc48.sjc2.above.net 108 11:0:Time To
Live (TTL) Exceeded in Transit
12 208.185.156.66 ? 111 11:0:Time To Live (TTL) Exceeded in
Transit
13 208.184.210.22 ? 106 11:0:Time To Live (TTL) Exceeded in
Transit
14 * * * No packet received from this hop.
15 * * * No packet received from this hop.
16 * * * No packet received from this hop.

TraceRoute Statistics: 32 data bytes to www.freeservers.com
[208.185.127.162]
Start Time: Thu, 26 Jul 2001 12:33:50
*Target not reached.
16 packets transmitted, 13 packets received, 18% packet loss
round-trip (ms) min/avg/max = 1/40/111

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
Comment Utility
ouch !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fobzz
Comment Utility
wow, can't really do anything if something somewhere is dropping your packets. Just have to wait.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fobzz
Comment Utility
wow, can't really do anything if something somewhere is dropping your packets. Just have to wait.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fobzz
Comment Utility
wow, can't really do anything if something somewhere is dropping your packets. Just have to wait.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fobzz
Comment Utility
wow, can't really do anything if something somewhere is dropping your packets. Just have to wait.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds to me like something is wrong on their end.  Their routers are dropping your packets for some reason.  You would have to get a hold of the cable company.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fobzz
Comment Utility
oops...didn't mean to post that many comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
Comment Utility
It was actually freeservers prob and they fixed it :-)
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
Comment Utility
I emailed freeservers last week and they (I guess) fixed it 'cause I can get it now - THANKS!!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
Comment Utility
give the points to someone
0
 

Expert Comment

by:digized
Comment Utility
Hey jdome5,
I have had cable for several years and find the tech support to be just okay even on a good day.
When you find that your connection slows down do a tracert as kikkertm described. If you find some loss then contact the cable company and ask them the "push" your IP out to all the routers. They will do this and it will reset/reconfigure your IP to associated with your address. This will help is specific instances like you experience.
Also, if you show ANY packet loss at all. contact them immediately. This has happened ALOT over the past couple of years.

Cordially,
Digized
0