Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find Freeware Graphics (Space-ships, bombs ect)

Posted on 2001-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am making af classic arkade-game.
I im looking for some graphics for my game...

ex. Monsters, Explosions and so on.


Do You know where I can find that?

0
Comment
Question by:hutelihut
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Yunoshev
ID: 6322236
See......
http://www.torry.net/animation.htm

The crackajack........DelphiX
http://www.torry.net/directx.htm 
..and Open-source DIB components v.1.7
http://www.torry.net/bitmap.htm


0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 300 total points
ID: 6322448
Yunoshev, he's talking about the bitmaps, not about components.

Hmmm... Where can you get bitmaps? Don't know. I would try searching on google...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6325561
I don't know like Madshi but sometimes i use www.clipart.com ( and it has some related links ) . i hope it can be usefull for u ;-)

best regards
hamed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 6326050
You might want to try and search for SpriteLib on Google, it's a free library of sprites (Bitmaps).

//raidos
0
 

Author Comment

by:hutelihut
ID: 6340223
Google seems usefull...

I also tryed www.GameDevelopers.com
0