Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling VB activeX dll in C++ dll

Posted on 2001-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Dear Experts,
I am novice in c++. Ok. One of my Application will only support win32 standard DLL. I used to write functions in standard win32 DLLs for my need. One of my clients DLL has to call in my application. But it is written in VB 6.0 and it is an activeX DLL. How Can I call ActiveX DLL from my win32 standard DLL and Return the values to my main application.
Is it possible? If possible how to do that.
Please provide me some useful information links about the Standard and activeX DLLs.
I want to know the difference between Standard DLL and ActiveX DLL.
Thanks in Advance
James
0
Comment
Question by:jamesasp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ccaprar earned 400 total points
ID: 6325978
calling an activeX dll is exactly like calling any other COM object from C++, because the ActiveX DLL is a COM object. do a searh on MSDN about:

Dr. GUI and COM Automation

there is a lot of useful info there about what you need

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ccaprar
ID: 6325980
also, read my answer for the following question on EE:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20155222
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesasp
ID: 6333497
Hi ccaprar,
Give me some time to check.
James
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6840242
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "ccaprar" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner

0