Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Icon background when using ExtractIcon

Posted on 2001-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm using Visual C++ 6.0 on Windows98.  I'm writing an application that has a tree view and a list view, much the same as Windows Explorer.  I'm trying to add a basic computer icon to the tree control in the tree view.  I've created a few of my own icons and added them through the resource editor.  They all appear fine in the tree control.  I wanted to use a standard icon for a computer and chose to use the shell32.dll.

In the code, OnInitialUpdate I create a CImageList with the following construction:

m_ImageList.Create(20, 20, ILC_COLOR32, 16, 4);

I then load my personal icons:

HICON hIcon;
int nMyIconIndex;

hIcon = ::LoadIcon(AfxGetResourceHandle(), MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDI_MY_ICON));
nMyIconIndex = m_ImageList.Add(hIcon);

like I said, this works fine and the icons appear on the tree control.  

I then try to do the standard icon this way:

hIcon = ::ExtractIcon(AfxGetResourceHandle(), "c:\\windows\\system\\shell32.dll", 15);
nLoadedIcon = m_ImageList.Add(hIcon);

When I display the icon in the tree control, the icon is visible, however the background of the icon is black.  Since the tree view background is white, it is easy to see the black background of the icon.  I've tried to use the m_ImageList.SetBkColor(CLR_NONE) and m_ImageList.SetBkColor(RGB(0,0,0)) and neither one yielded any difference.

How can I get rid of that black background on the standard icon that I load via ExtractIcon.

Or is there somewhere I could get a .ico file that corresponds to the standard icons in windows?  Then I could just add the .ico file right into the resource editor.  

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:jstephe1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 400 total points
ID: 6322956
Hi!
try use this:
m_ImageList.Create(20, 20, ILC_COLOR32|ILC_MASK, 16, 4);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6322973
>Or is there somewhere I could get a .ico file that corresponds to the standard icons in windows?  Then
I could just add the .ico file right into the resource editor.  

I think you have to take a look at code like that:

HIMAGELIST  himl;
SHFILEINFO  sfi;

himl = (HIMAGELIST)SHGetFileInfo(TEXT("C:\\"), 0, &sfi, sizeof(SHFILEINFO), SHGFI_SYSICONINDEX);
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstephe1
ID: 6323078
Thanks a lot.  Works perfect.  And thanks for getting back to me so soon!!
0