?
Solved

enable UDMA 66/33 harddisk support?

Posted on 2001-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
how does one enable udma 66/33 harddisk support?
0
Comment
Question by:hogan456
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 40 total points
ID: 6322663
this is depending on your mobo. If i am not mistaken in the bios udma 66 will be set to mode 4 while udma 2 is set to mode 2. It is advisable to set the udma mode in your bios to auto to let bios to detect whether it is udma 66 or udma 33.

Regards
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6323935
Sometimes your MOBO manufacturer will supply a driver
0