Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to 'import type library' ,

Posted on 2001-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to get the ASPTypeLibrary_TLB unit because I need the methods such as  reponse,request and so on. but when
I hit the menuItem 'project' , then hit the subMenuItem 'Import Type Library' and select the 'Microsoft Active Server Page Objects Library(version 2.0)' and hit 'install' or 'create unit', the error of 'A class named 'TSession' is already installed' appears. How can I deal with it ?
0
Comment
Question by:YYDragon
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 200 total points
ID: 6322784
The problem is that you already have a class TSession registered in some component.
The solution is easy. When importing you get a list of the class names in the TLB. TSession in your case. The names there are editable. Change it to something like TAspSession to resolve the conflict.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8733895
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept robert_marquardt's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0