?
Solved

HP Inkjet not line-spacing properly?

Posted on 2001-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an HP 600 series inkjet that we are using to print to forms via a DOS application. The app is very simple -- just spews out lines of text with very little formatting beyond compressed print.

Problem is that down one page the text sneaks down so it is out of alignment by about 1/2 a line by the end of the page.

On all our HP 4P, 5P, 6L, 1100s it lines up nicely on the form. So it isn't the form that is out of kilter.

I thought most, if not all, printers stuck to a 60 or 66 lines per page standard? This is neither. Does this sound like a hardware problem or is there something odd about the HP inkjets that I don't know about?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bandl
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6324228
You can set the lines per inch to pretty much anything you want.  The default should be 60 or 66 (after flipping it off and back on) but it could have been changed on the printer.  Check to see what the defaults are.  This should be avilable through Control Panel-Printers, I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandl
ID: 6324353
Thanks for your comment. This is where my problem lies -- we're not printing to it via the Windows drivers but through a DOS app. That's why I'm wondering if it is an inherent problem with these printers.

Or is it possible the feed mechanism has just gone bad?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6324950
Get out your ruler and measure the vertical line spacing.  If you are not sending any escape codes to the printer, then you should be seeing the spacing set in the printer, which should be 66 lines per page (6 lines per inch).  Let me know if you need PCL escape codes to set line spacing.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cindyhoughton earned 200 total points
ID: 6337921
No, you don't need to know the codes.  You can change the settings using the DOS control panel.  Depending which 600 series printer you have, it shoud be on the floppies that came with your printer.

Here is HP's document on the control panel:

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd05959.html

The Deskjet defaults to 60 lines per page, and most DOS apps use 66 lines.  So, I would go in there and change that.

NOTE: the control panel will only be helpful if the app you are printing doesn't do some setup on it's own.  The Control Panel settings can be overridden by software.  If changing the settings doesn't help, then you may have to changed the settings from the app you are printing from.

Cindy
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7401347
Greetings.

This question is very old.  Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary, as appropriate. If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to finalize this and unless there is objection or further activity, I will request that question be closed.

-> Points to cindyhoughton (if still active)

**Expert input always appreciated if a different outcome should result and Asker does not finalize**

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0