?
Solved

Book on VB for experienced programmer

Posted on 2001-07-26
10
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have a CIS degree and work in local Govt = Low $$$ for training.  I have learned Visual Basic on my own and would like to find a book that covers the "smart" way to program vs. the "however you can get it to work" way.  

For example I am building a set of objects to use for moving and formatting data to/from oracle tables.  (beats redeclaring 119 variables each time I write a program to insert data into 1 table!)   I know globals are frowned on but wonder how other programmers handle database connections?  Is it better to live with some globals than experience a performance loss by passing connections/recordsets all over the place?  

So I am looking for a book or site that covers topics such as structured and object oriented programming and performance.  Most of the programs I write do not have user interfaces - I use VB because it is quick to write. (we don't have much staff) (something similar in content to the OReilly book "Oracle PL/SQL Programming")
Thanks
Susan Nash
0
Comment
Question by:SWilkin676
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6323687
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6323707
Personally, I've found the teach-yourself-in-21-days to be quite good with information, but I don't think they offer what you're seeking.  It's more of a technical dictionary with good examples.

There's another popular book, Code Complete, which talks a lot about the psychology of programming, and discusses topics such as you requested.  It's quite interesting because it discusses such things as how to prevent bugs, when to improve performance, how to please users, etc.  It's not VB-specific, but then again, neither is your question.

As for object-oriented, oddly enough, I found the "teach yourself Java 2 in 21 days" to be very helpful at teaching me how to be a better VB programmer!!  It never mentions VB, but it allowed me to apply better object-oriented concepts by building classes with well designed properties and methods.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6323747
Hi,

To fill your particular needs go to the Web on Amazon.com and make a search on Visual Basic books and perhaps Oracle or OOP or any other subject you are interested in. You will see many comments from readers that have evaluated each book.

Enjoy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 400 total points
ID: 6323908
"Building N-Tier Applications using COM and Visual Basic"

I'll try to find a link
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6323923
I have found

"Visual Basic 6 Business Objects" by Rockford Lhotka
WROX Press ISBN 1-861001-07-X  

to be of immense use and value.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6324025
There is also some good information in MSDN. If you installed MSDN when you installed VB, you can find useful info there, or you can visit msdn.microsoft.com

There are some KB Articles, Partial Books, periodicals, backgrounders, etc.

-Dennis Borg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6324371
Who needs Books?.. Just come here and post a question.. <smile> and a <wink>
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWilkin676
ID: 6328045
That sounds a lot like what I'm looking for.  I guess what I'm writing could be considered middleware.  I also agree with the comment about java getting you into Objects in a big way.

The problem with book searches is so often I find they only rehash what you get from the MSDN or help files so you have a book that 3/4 of you got from the help files.  How to do something is a lot easier to find than "How to do something smart"

I'm also a little wary of books with big pic's of the author one them - usually means an EGO trip.

Will look for the Code Complete book - it sounds good also.
I'd be broke for no cause if I asked all my questions here - not willing to stop long enough to wait for an answer.
Thanks
Susan Nash
Police Information Systems Specialist (PISS) REALLY!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6335440
Glad you liked some of my ideas.  Since you accepted Dave's choice, maybe you can report back here on how good the book is so we can get a second opinion.
0