Solved

Terminal Service in W2K Server Broken

Posted on 2001-07-26
23
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
As of yesterday we can no longer Terminal Serve into one of our Windows 2000 Server running Terminal Server (Getting a disconnected message that the server is too busy).  Under Terminal Server Manager the console is listed but instead of a listener, I see Down and then a variable that changes upon resets (65538, etc).  I have uninstalled, reinstalled, restored Terminal Server Registry Key, recreated the RDP connection.  Other then a reinstall of the server (this is a production Exchange server)what is the fix???
0
Comment
Question by:wsklar
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +8
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 6324152
Did you activate the Terminal Services License Server? And did you add client licenses? TS stops responding after 90 days if the TSLS isn't activated and there are no permanent licenses available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 6325342
This is just for the free version of Terminal Server in 2000 (Remote Administration Mode).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6326684
Anything in the system or application logs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 6326871
Nope, they are clean.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 6326983
Wait, now I see:

Event Type:     Warning
Event Source:     WinMgmt
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     47
Date:     7/27/2001
Time:          10:21:47 AM
User:          N/A
Computer:     NJWHEX1
Description:
WMI ADAP was unable to retrieve data from the PerfLib subkey:
SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TermService\Performance\Library, error
code: 0x80041009
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6327122
The PerfLib warnings usually are meaningless for the actual function of components, since it is only used to collect statistical data in the performance monitor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 6327211
Yes, figured that it had nothing to do with me problem.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MitchCumstein
ID: 6328417
Do you get the this Event ID in the System Event Log?

Event ID: 1014 Source: termservice -- cannot load illegal module D:\winnt\system32\rdpwsx.dll
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 6329868
Nope.

Microsoft Product Support Services charged me $245 for the call and then refunded the money back to me because they could not find the answer.  If I can't find the solution, they it is rebuild city for my Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6330066
I'm experiencing the same problem.  My co-worker said that the network needs a Terminal Licensing server.  However, MS said that the remote administration mode doesn't need any licenses.  Mine was working for more than half a year without any problem until recently.  I tried to install the Terminial Licensing service on the same server, but no help.  May be there're some patches at MS to correct this.  My server also has SP2.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6330257
Could it be that an external server or even a local application is connecting to the RDP port, thus making the server deny new connects (some sort of DOS attack)? Maybe it's not even an intention, but it may be worth using a network monitor to check who's connecting to the RDP port, and maybe try to unhook the server from the network and put it in direct network connection with an also unhooked test machine which you would use to test whether this is the issue.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 6331910
PSS did not offer any patches.

The machine is an Exchange 2000 server running Arcserve agent for Exchange.  I did a mailbox restore of one mailbox and the restore for the registry may have conducted accidentally with the restote.  The restore was very current.  Every other aspect of the server is running fine.  I figured that uninstalling Term Serv and reinstalling with fix, but I guess not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 6338953
Rebuilt :(

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:myrrh
ID: 6538245
I saw the answer to this somewhere today. It has to do with something in the registry that is hardcoded "controlset001" and if you use "last known good configuration" twice in a row the controlset001 gets deleted so the thing quits working.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6560598
The ControlSet001/002/... are just stored configurations, one of which is used for the CurrentControlSet. Applications should ONLY read and write from the CurrentControlSet, and there will never be a problem if another (old) controlset is deleted. I really doubt that MS has such a bug (using the wrong registry key) in their sources with no patch availability.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 6563935
I made all sorts of reistry modifications with no luck .  Microsoft may have a solution now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zedd260
ID: 6770196
Hi wsklar,
I am now experiencing the exact problem that you had back in July last year, and i was wondering if you actually received any resolution to it.  Any reply would be appreciated. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 7300506
Gave the most info.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cobia45
ID: 7523438
I have just run in to the same issue.  I have just opened a case with MS.  Some things to mention:

Windows 2000 server SP3
Stand Alone Server.

One thing that is interesting is that the "Terminal Services" service no longer exists in the services mmc.

on a healthy Win 2000 server that has TS installed, if you drill down thru the reg you will find \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\TermService key.  This key has subkeys of Enum, Parameters, and Performance.  The machine that has the problem does not have these Subkeys.

I have tried every possible scenario.  Uninstalling the TS component, reinstalling it both in admin role and app Role.  Installing TS Licensing.  Reinstalling SP3.  Promoting and Demoting the Server (MS suggestion), updating NIC Drivers.  Still nothing works.  It seems that install doesn't modify the REG correctly.

I'll keep you posted.  Any suggestions???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mitsubishi_kc
ID: 7529277
Me have same problem, anyone know the solution please help
us .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gstep
ID: 8744586
Having the same problem. Tried everything that cobia45 did. Made same observation, TermService only created with enum and start sub keys. Any Ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cobia45
ID: 8745580
I spent hours on the phone with MS trying to figure it out.  Nothing worked.  The next step was to do a parrallel install (MS suggestion), but I decided to just format and start over.  One Idea that came up was that it was possible that the media I used to install the OS was an OEM edition that shipped with a different server??  Who knows...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weising
ID: 9301827
Happen to see this just now...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;312030

Just for future reference.
0